clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High School Playoffs: Fourth Round Preview

Based on the power ratings available here
Scores rounded to nearest whole numbers and/or common football scores

The ratings predictions went 51-17 this week making them 367-83 overall after three weeks. Games with predicted spreads of 28+ are 62-2, spreads of 14-28 are 151-16, spreads of 7-14 are 76-20, and spreads under 7 are 78-45.

Class 5A

Division I

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Allen vs. Euless Trinity Allen 23-22
Dallas Skyline vs. Round Rock Stony Point Round Rock Stony Point 31-17
Fort Bend Hightower vs. Pearland Fort Bend Hightower 32-26
Austin Westlake vs. San Antonio Clark Austin Westlake 34-28

Division II

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Cedar Hill vs. Wylie Wylie 38-29
Copperas Cove vs. Klein Oak Klein Oak 26-25
Katy vs. La Porte Katy 38-12
San Antonio Reagan vs. Smithson Valley Smithson Valley 19-17

Class 4A

Division I

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Denton Guyer vs. Wolfforth Frenship Denton Guyer 27-24
Hewitt Midway vs. Longview Longview 28-19
Beaumont Central vs. Friendswood Friendswood 37-23
Killeen vs. Lake Travis Lake Travis 47-14

Division II

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Everman vs. Stephenville Everman 38-21
Rockwall-Heath vs. Sulphur Springs Sulphur Springs 38-35
Brenham vs. Dayton Dayton 31-18
Kerrville Tivy vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson Kerrville Tivy 38-23

Class 3A

Division I

State Semifinals
Matchup Favorite Score
Abilene Wylie vs. Prosper Prosper 17-13
Cuero vs. Waco La Vega Cuero 31-26

Division II

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Bridgeport vs. Liberty Hill Bridgeport 38-33
Celina vs. Kaufman Celina 38-18
Gilmer vs. Carthage Gilmer 37-33
Bellville vs. Giddings Bellville 27-26

Class 2A

Division I

State Semifinals
Matchup Favorite Score
Muleshoe vs. Pilot Point Muleshoe 38-23
Altair Rice Consolidated vs. Kirbyville Kirbyville 30-21

Division II

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Cisco vs. Idalou Idalou 27-26
Grandview vs. Pottsboro Grandview 38-26
Daingerfield vs. Newton Daingerfield 35-26
Blanco vs. Refugio Refugio 30-28

Class 1A

Division I

State Semifinals
Matchup Favorite Score
Canadian vs. Quinlan Boles Canadian 54-24
Junction vs. Mart Mart 23-16

Division II

Regional Finals
Matchup Favorite Score
Iraan vs. Stratford Stratford 31-17
Albany vs. Archer City Archer City 31-30
Cayuga vs. Maud Maud 31-30
Falls City vs. Ganado Ganado 21-19